privacy

Privacy Policy

She Anna Bella, (referred to as “we” or “us” or “our”), is committed to protecting your personal information and privacy. The Privacy Policy set forth below applies to the information that we collect about you from online, offline and third party sources, including but not limited to, our official corporate website (sheannabella.com) and social media pages, and any personal information you provide to a She Anna Bella Independent Sales Representative or Host that is shared with us (collectively referred to as the “Website”). We respect the privacy of our independent sales representatives, our customers and those who visit our website and this Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use.

Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and share data, your options related to it, and our responsibility in safeguarding it.

Please review this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we treat the information you provide through the Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. If you do not agree with its terms, please do not access or use the Website or provide information to a She Anna Bella host or Independent Sales Representative. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

What We Collect

We collect personal information when you place an order, provide contact information directly through the website or to an Independent Sales Representative, register as an Independent Sales Representative or express interest in becoming an Independent Sales Representative, or subscribe to our newsletter.  Without limitation, any of the following information may be collected, used and/or shared: information which you may be personally identified such as name; billing and shipping addresses; email address; telephone number; payment information (type, card number, expiration date and any other associated payment information); as well as other information, such as order details; name of your Independent Sales Representative; and any other information that you provide to us. If you are an Independent Sales Representative, we may also ask for your social insurance/security number for tax reporting purposes. Some of the above information we collect may be considered Personal Identifiable Information and other information may not.

If you do not provide the information we request, we may not be able to complete your transaction and may try to contact you.

We collect this information: (a) directly from you when you provide it to us, (b) automatically as you navigate through the site, and (c) from third parties, for example, our independent sales representatives. Information collected automatically may include but is not limited to, usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.

How We Use It

We may use or share the information we collect or you provide to help us create, develop, operate, deliver and improve our products, services, content and marketing. We may also share your information to refer you to an Independent Sales Representative or to connect Independent Sales Representatives with other Independent Sales Representatives. We may use the information to send notices, such as communications about purchases, new products and promotions, changes to our terms, conditions and policies. We may also use the information for purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve our products, services and customer communications.

Additionally, we may use the information you provide to create and verify your account profile; fulfill your order; process or fulfill the terms of an Independent Sales Representative agreement; provide you with information and customer service in response to your specific request or respond to any of your other inquiries; provide you with information on the Company’s or a Sales Representative’s services (either on a personalized or aggregate basis); improve the content and navigation on the Website; your business and business opportunity; enforce our Terms of Use; resolve disputes; prevent and detect fraud; and otherwise help us to comply with the law, regulation and/or legal process. Moreover, if you enter into a contest or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

Please note that we may release the information as is reasonably necessary to comply with the law or defend our rights and property or the rights of others’.

Information Disclosures

We do not rent, sell or share Personal Information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing purposes.  At times, we may use or share certain information with third parties including, but not limited to, (a) our affiliates, (b) contractors, service providers and other third parties including, without limitation, a She Anna Bella host or Independent Sales Representative, (c) data analytics services, (d) to fulfill orders or deliver products and/or services to you or designated recipient; (e) product ratings and reviews, (f) the government or third parties under a valid legal request and (g) others for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information or with your consent.

Automatically Collected Information

We also automatically collect the following non-personal information: the name of the domain and host from which you access the internet; the internet protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using; the browser software you use and your operating system; the date and time you access our site; and the internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our website. We use this information to monitor usage of our website. We also may collect certain information through cookies and similar tools as further described in the section below titled “Cookies.”

Your Consent

By accessing the Website and/or providing your information, you acknowledge and agree that your information will be collected and used pursuant to the guidelines of this policy. You acknowledge that we may combine the information we collect from you with information we collect from other sources, both offline and online.

Any communications that you submit or post to an interactive feature such as a blog or message board may be viewable by other users of the Website. While we may remove the information about you, we assume no obligation to do so. We are not responsible for, nor can we guarantee protection of, any information you submit or post to the interactive features of the Website. Therefore, you acknowledge and understand you have no expectation of privacy in the content you submit to the Website’s, whether or not it contains your private information.

When you create an account or log into our Website through a social media service or similar tool, such as through Facebook or Twitter, any information that these third party social media sites collect as a result of your use of those sign-in tools is subject to those respective entities’ own privacy policies. If you sign-in to our Website using such third-party sign-in tools, certain information from those third-party websites or services will be shared with us. We will treat this information shared with us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Children Under the Age of 13

This Website is a general audience website and we do not knowingly collect information from children under 13 years of age. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Website. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at  info@sheannabella.com.

Information Security

Whether you place an order, create a profile or enter into an Independent Sales Representative agreement, we recognize the importance of maintaining the security of our customers’ personal information. We use reasonable security measures, including physical, administrative, and technical safeguards to protect your personal information. Here are some examples of security measures we use to protect your personal information:

  • Passwords are required to access your online account and help to protect your account information. Please keep this password confidential.
  • For payment card information, we use secured networks, encryption or other protection of cardholder data, physical and technical access controls, monitoring and tests of security systems, and other information security practices to help to protect your information.

In addition, we use commercially reasonable measures to protect the customer data against unauthorized access. Unfortunately, however, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your information, to the extent required by law, we do not guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our website, and you do so at your own risk. We are not responsible for the actions of unaffiliated third parties.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

“Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored by your Web browser on your computer when you visit. Our cookies enable us to personalize your visits to your interests and preferences. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can usually change the Web browser to disable cookies. Each Web browser is different, so you will need to check your specific browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change the cookie preferences. Please note that if you disable all cookies, the functionality of the Website may be impaired.

We may use third party advertising companies to serve advertisements on our behalf. These companies may use cookies or other technologies, to tailor advertisements you see on the Website and third party websites, to track your response to advertisements, report on visitor interaction and to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. We may provide third party advertising companies with some information to help them provide more relevant advertisements for our products. These companies may combine information they learn about your visit to our Website with data about your web activities at third party websites or with demographic information to identify your likely interests so that they can provide you with more useful and relevant advertisements when you visit websites within their networks. This is often called behavioral advertising.

The information practices of these third-party advertising companies are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this privacy policy.

Linking

Links to third party websites may be provided on this Website. We have not reviewed all linked third party sites. We do not control and are not responsible for any of these websites and their content. We do not endorse or make any representations about such sites or any information or materials found there or any results that may be obtained from using them. Since we do not control these websites, we assume no responsibility for the privacy practices of such websites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of use posted on those, and all, third party websites.

Non-Canada Users

You acknowledge that we are principally located in Canada and, accordingly, your information may be transferred to, processed, analyzed, and stored in Canada. If you are located outside of Canada, the information you provide to us will be transferred to Canada whose laws may not provide the same level of protection for your personal information as your home country. In case you wish to verify which personal data is stored on your behalf, have it modified, corrected, or deleted, please contact us at info@sheannabella.com and explicitly describe your request. You may also contact us at the aforesaid email address and advise us not to use the information you shared with us. By using our web-site you consent to the adjudication of any disputes in the federal courts of, and in accordance with the laws of, the Province of British Columbia.

Compliance with Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (“CASL”)

You may be asked to provide your Personal Information to opt-in to receive emails about our products, promotions, special offers and company updates. This consent is sought by She Anna Bella. You can unsubscribe at any time from these commercial electronic messages by using the “unsubscribe link” located in the email, or by contacting us at info@sheannabella.com.

Corporate Changes

If the ownership of all or substantially all of She Anna Bella changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or from She Anna Bella to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer your personal information to the new owner. In such case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable Privacy Policy unless you agree differently.

Changes to Privacy Policy and Questions

This Policy may be amended, from time to time. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised Policy here and update the “Revised” date at the top of the page. If we make material changes to how we treat your personal information, we will send notice by email to the email address specified in your account and/or post a notice on the website home page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up to date active and deliverable email address for you and you are responsible to periodically review this Policy to check for any changes.

If you would like to access or modify the information that you provided to us or if you have questions about this Policy, please contact us at info@sheannabella.com.